Age of Majority – Connecticut

Download PDF

he material provided on the 211 eLibrary is for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be and should not be construed as legal advice.

WHAT IS THE AGE OF MAJORITY IN CONNECTICUT?

According to the Connecticut General Statutes Section 1-1d, “Except as otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms “minor”, “infant” and “infancy” shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and “age of majority” shall be deemed to be eighteen years. “In simple terms, this means that once a person reaches age 18, he/she is an adult and has all the rights of an adult, unless the legislature makes a law creating an exception for certain privileges. Some areas of exception are, driving a car, drinking, voting, marriage, and leaving high school.

For more information on minors rights, see the Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries webpage on “Connecticut Law About Rights of Minors”.

————————————————

SOURCES: Connecticut General Statutes §1-1d; Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles: Learner’s Permit (for 16 and 17 year olds)

PREPARED BY: 211/kq
CONTENT LAST REVIEWED: April2017